Aptitude Questions Number Series 15-9-2016

Maths Tricks 0 Comments

Aptitude Questions: Number Series

Welcome to Online Quantitative Aptitude Section in www.gkshort.in. Here we are making question test in Number Series, which is basic for all the focused exams. We have incorporated Some inquiries that are more than once asked in bank exams (www.gkshort.in में ऑनलाइन मात्रात्मक योग्यता अनुभाग में आपका स्वागत। यहाँ हम संख्या श्रृंखला है, जो सभी ध्यान केंद्रित परीक्षा के लिए बुनियादी है में सवाल परीक्षण कर रहे हैं। हम कुछ पूछताछ कि अधिक कर रहे हैं की तुलना में एक बार बैंक परीक्षा में पूछा शामिल किया है) !!!

Directions(1-10) : In these inquiries, a number arrangement is given. One and only number isn’t right which does not fit in the arrangement. Discover the wrong number.इन जांच में एक नंबर की व्यवस्था दी गई है। एक और केवल नंबर सही है जो व्यवस्था में फिट नहीं है नहीं है। गलत नंबर है।

5    7    16    57     244     1245     7506

A. 5

B. 16

C. 7506

D. 7

E. None of these

Answer – D. 7

Clarification :

(5 * 1) + 1² = 6

(6 * 2) + 2² = 16… .

Right Number: 6

5     3    4    7.5     17     47     138

A. 5

B. 4

C. 47

D. 17

E. None of these

Answer – C. 47

Clarification :

5 * 0.5 + 0.5 = 3

3 * 1 + 1 = 4

4 * 1.5 + 1.5 = 7.5… ..

Right Number: 45

3    5   13   43    178    891    5353

A. 43

B. 178

C. 891

D. 5353

E. None of these

Answer – B. 178

Clarification :

3 * 1 + 2 = 5

5 * 2 + 3 = 13

13 * 3 + 4 = 43… ..

Right Number: 177

972     484    240    118    56    26.5   11.25

A. 240

B. 11.25

C. 118

D. 56

E. None of these

Answer – D. 56

Clarification :

972/2 – 2 = 484

484/2 – 2 = 240

240/2 – 2 = 118… ..

Right Number: 57

25    313    457     529     565    585     592

A. 457

B. 592

C. 313

D. 529

E. None of these

Answer – E. None of these

Clarification :

25 + 9 * 32 = 313

313 + 9 * 16 = 457

457 + 9 * 8 = 529… .

Wrong Number: 585

Right Number: 583

25    35    50    75    110   155     210

A. 50

B. 210

C. 25

D. 110

E. None of these

Answer – C. 25

Clarification :

30 + 5 * 1 = 35

35 + 5 * 3 = 50

50 + 5 * 5 = 75… ..

Wrong Number: 25

Right Number: 30

900   890   879    858   830   795   753

A. 753

B. 795

C. 890

D. 858

E. None of these

Answer – C. 890

Clarification :

900 – 7 = 893

893 – 14 = 879

879 – 21 = 858… …

Wrong Number: 890

Right Number: 893

16800, 7770, 1290, 3120, 1000, 240, 30

A. 1000

B. 7770

C. 3120

D. 78

E. None of these

Answer – A. 1000

Clarification :

7^5 – 7, 6^5 – 6, 5^5 – 5, 4^5 – 4…

Wrong Number: 1000

Right Number: 1020

15   22   32   111   428   1538   12900

A. 22

B. 428

C. 1538

D. 12900

E. None of these

Answer – D. 12900

Clarification :

15 * 1 + (1 * 7) = 22

22 * 2 – (2 * 6) = 32

32 * 3 + (3 * 5) = 111

111 * 4 – (4 * 4) = 428

428 * 5 + (5 * 3) = 2155

2155 * 6 – (6 * 2) = 12918

Right Number: 12918

2580   645   322.5  80.62   45   10.07   5

A. 322.5

B. 645

C. 45

D. 10.07

E. None of these

Answer – C. 45

Clarification :

2580 * 0.25 = 645

645 * 0.5 = 322.5

322.5 * 0.25 = 80.62

80.62 * 0.5 = 40.31 … ..

Right Number: 40.31

 

 

 

Share with your friends and write your comments
इस पोस्ट को देख कर अपना कमेन्ट अवश्य लिखें