Aptitude Questions Profit and Loss 31-8-2016

Maths Tricks 0 Comments

Aptitude Questions: Profit and Loss

Welcome to Quantitative Aptitude area in gkshort.in. Here we are making question test in Profit and misfortune , which is normal for all the focused exams. We have incorporated Some inquiries that are more than once asked in exams!!!

Q. 1). A seller altered Selling Price of an item at 40% over the cost. He offers a large portion of the stock at this value, one-fourth of that stock at a rebate of 25% on the first offering cost and rest at a markdown of 30% on the first offering cost. Discover the addition rate all together?

एक विक्रेता के लागत मूल्य से ऊपर 40% पर तय एक उत्पाद के बिक्री मूल्य। उन्होंने कहा कि इस मूल्य, मूल बिक्री मूल्य पर 30% की छूट पर मूल बिक्री मूल्य और बाकी पर 25% की छूट पर है कि शेयर में से एक-चौथाई से आधे शेयर बेचता है। लाभ का प्रतिशत सब एक साथ हैं?

A. 20.75%

B. 15.75%

C. 14.75%

D. 16.75%

E. Nothing from what was just mentioned

Answer – A. 20.75%

Clarification :

Let CP = 100;

checked price=140;

Income = [(1/2)*140 + (1/4)*0.75*140 + (1/4)*0.7*140] = 70 + 26.25 + 24.5 = 120.75;

% benefit = 20.75/100 = 20.75%

Q. 2). A merchant sold two magazines in particular An and B. He sold magazine “An” at lost 20% and magazine “B” at a benefit of 25% however at last there is no misfortune or no addition. On the off chance that the aggregate Selling cost of both magazines is Rs.450. Discover the contrast between the Cost Price of Magazine “An” and ‘B’?

एक विक्रेता को बेच दो पत्रिकाओं अर्थात् ए और बी उन्होंने पत्रिका बेचा ‘ए’ में 25% की एक लाभ में 20% और पत्रिका ‘बी’ के एक नुकसान में है, लेकिन अंत में कोई नुकसान या कोई लाभ नहीं है। यदि दोनों पत्रिकाओं की कुल बिक्री मूल्य 450 है। लागत और पत्रिका ‘ए’ की कीमत ‘बी’ के बीच अंतर का पता लगाएं?

A. Rs. 60

B. Rs. 50

C. Rs. 75

D. Rs. 85

E. Nothing unless there are other options

Answer – B. Rs. 50

Clarification :

20% of x = 25% of y ; x + y = 450

x/y = 5/4

Distinction = Rs.50

Q. 3). Deepak found that he had made lost 10% while offering his cell phone. He likewise found that had he sold it for Rs.50 more, he would have made a benefit of 5%. The underlying misfortune was what rate of the benefit earned, had he sold the cell phone for a 5% benefit ?

दीपक पाया कि वह जबकि उसके स्मार्टफोन की बिक्री में 10% का नुकसान कर दिया था। उन्होंने यह भी पाया गया था कि वह और अधिक, वह 5% का लाभ कमाया है | 50 के लिए बेच दिया। आरंभिक हानि लाभ का प्रतिशत क्या कमाया था, वह एक 5% लाभ के लिए स्मार्टफोन बेचा था?

A. 100%

B. 200%

C. 75%

D. 85%

E. Nothing unless there are other options

Answer – B. 200%

Clarification :

Profit= 5%

5% of CP = Rs. 50

CP = Rs. 1000

Presently, Loss% = 10%

Misfortune =Rs. 100

Required % = (100/50)*100 = 200%

Q. 4). Mukesh and Rakesh needs to make 25% benefit on offering great. Mukesh ascertaining it on cost while Rakesh on the offering value, the distinction in the benefits earned by both being Rs. 100 and offering cost being the same in both the cases. Discover the Selling Price of both products?

मुकेश और राकेश अच्छा बेचने पर 25% लाभ कमाना चाहता है। मुकेश बिक्री मूल्य पर लागत मूल्य, जबकि राकेश पर यह गणना, लाभ से दोनों रुपए किया जा रहा अर्जित में अंतर। 100 और बिक्री मूल्य दोनों ही मामलों में ही किया जा रहा। दोनों माल की बिक्री कीमत पता चला?

A. Rs.1500

B. Rs.1600

C. Rs.1200

D. Rs.2000

E. None of these

Answer – D. Rs.2000

Clarification :

Benefit = 25% = 1/4

Let CP of Mukesh’s article = 4x and Profit = x; SP = 4x + x = 5x

Let CP of Rakesh’s article = 4y = 5x — (1)[Selling cost of Mukesh’s article = Cost Price of Rakesh’s article] x – y = 100— – (2)

y = 500

Offering cost = 5x = 4y = 2000

Q. 5). Ananya purchases two bangle set for an aggregate expense of Rs. 900. By offering one bangle set for 4/5 of its expense and the other for 5/4 of its cost, She makes a benefit of Rs. 90 all in all exchange. The expense of the lower estimated bangle set is?

अनन्या दो चूड़ी रुपये की कुल लागत के लिए सेट खरीदता है। 900. अपनी लागत का 4/5 और इसकी लागत का 5/4 के लिए एक दूसरे के लिए चूड़ी सेट बिक्री करके, वह रुपये का लाभ देता है। पूरे लेन-देन पर 90। कम कीमत चूड़ी सेट की कीमत है?

A. Rs. 360

B. Rs. 400

C. Rs. 420

D. Rs. 300

E. None of these

Answer – D. Rs. 300

Clarification :

CP of first bangle set = x

CP of second bangle set = 900-x

SP of first bangle set = 4x/5

SP of second bangle set=(900-X)5/4

Profit=SP-CP

90=4x/5+(900-X)5/4-900

X = 300 = Lower evaluated bangle set = Rs.300

Q. 6). A book shop proprietor needs to offer his old release books(Total No: 40). In the event that he offers them at Rs. 148 for each book, he would have the capacity to offer every one of the books. Be that as it may, at each Rs.8 increment in cost of the book, he will be left with one additional unsold book. Accepting that unsold books stay with him. On the off chance that he needs to augment his benefit, then what number of unsold books stay with him?

एक किताब की दुकान मालिक अपने पुराने संस्करण किताबें (: 40 कुल नहीं) बेचना चाहता है। वह उन्हें रुपये में बेचता है। 148 पुस्तक के अनुसार, वह सभी किताबें बेचने के लिए सक्षम होगा। लेकिन इस पुस्तक की कीमत में हर Rs.8 वृद्धि के लिए, वह एक अतिरिक्त बेचने किताब के साथ छोड़ दिया जाएगा। यह मानते हुए कि बेचने पुस्तकों उसके साथ रहते हैं। वह अपने लाभ को अधिकतम करना चाहता है, तो कितने बेचने पुस्तकों उसके साथ रहना?

A. 12

B. 11

C. 10

D. 9

E. 8

Answer – B. 11

Clarification :

From alternatives

unsold books = 12 – > (12*8 = 96); CP per book = 148 + 96 = 244 ; Revenue = 244 * 28 = 6832

unsold books = 11 – > (11*8 = 88); CP per book = 148 + 88 = 236 ; Revenue = 236 * 29 = 6844

unsold books = 10 – > (10*8 = 80); CP per book = 148 + 80 = 228 ; Revenue = 228 * 30 = 6840

Q. 7). Akshay offers an article for Rs 500 and earned some benefit. The benefit of that article is equalled to the ten times of the misfortune brought about when it is sold for Rs.225. On the off chance that he needs to make a benefit of 30%, then what will be the Selling Price?

अक्षय 500 रुपये के लिए एक लेख बेचता है और कुछ लाभ अर्जित किया। उस लेख का लाभ घाटा हुआ है जब यह Rs.225 के लिए बेचा जाता है की दस गुना करने की बराबरी की है। वह 30% की एक लाभ बनाने के लिए चाहता है, तो क्या होगा बिक्री मूल्य?

A. 350

B. 370

C. 375

D. 325

E. Nothing from what was just mentioned

Answer – D. 325

Clarification :

Offering cost of an article = Rs 500; Let the cost of the article = x

Benefit = Rs (500 – x)

Offering cost of the article = Rs 225; Loss = Rs (x – 225)

⇒ (500 – x) = 10 (x – 225)

⇒ 500 – x = 10x – 2250

⇒ 11x = 2750

⇒ x = 250

The cost prise of the article = Rs 250; Profit = 30%

Offering cost = 250 x (100 + 130)/100 = 325

Q. 8). A Vendor offers apples at a specific cost keeping in mind the end goal to make a benefit of 30%. In the event that he charges Rs. 1.5 higher per apple he would get a benefit of 60%. Locate the first cost at which he sold an apple?

एक विक्रेता के क्रम में 30% की एक लाभ बनाने के लिए एक निश्चित कीमत पर सेब बेचता है। अगर वह रुपये लेता है। 1.5 प्रति सेब उच्च वह 60% का लाभ मिलेगा। मूल कीमत, जिस पर वह एक सेब बेच पाते हैं?

A. Rs. 3.75

B. Rs. 4.25

C. Rs. 4.85

D. Rs. 3.25

E. None of these

Answer – A. Rs. 3.75

Clarification :

CP of an apple = Rs. x

Benefit = 30%

SP = Rs. 1.30x

On the off chance that SP = x + Rs.1.5

Benefit = 60%

1.60x = x + 1.5 or x = Rs. 2.5

Thus, Original SP = Rs 1.5x = Rs. 3.75

Q. 9). Aaradhana purchases rice at Rs.10/kg and offer it with a specific end goal to acquire a benefit of 40%. Be that as it may, her flawed parity demonstrates 1000gm when it is really 800gm. What is her genuine addition rate?

Aaradhana 10 रुपये / किलो चावल खरीदता है और आदेश में 40% की एक लाभ कमाने के लिए इसे बेचते हैं। हालांकि, उसके दोषपूर्ण संतुलन 1000gm पता चलता है जब यह वास्तव में 800gm है। उसकी वास्तविक लाभ का प्रतिशत क्या है?

A. 35%

B. 70%

C. 75%

D. 25%

E. Nothing from what was just mentioned

Answer – C. 75%

Clarification :

Give cost of 1 kg a chance to rice = Rs.10.

CP of 800 gm rice = Rs.8.

She needs to acquire a benefit of 40% on per Kg

SP = 10 + 40% of 10 = Rs. 14 for every kg.

Defective equalization demonstrates 800 gm = 1000 gm (1 kg)

She offers 800 gm for Rs.14.

Benefit = 14 – 8 = Rs. 6.

Profit(%) = 6/8 * 100 = 75%.

Q. 10). Mr. Richard purchased two pens which together cost him Rs.440. He sold one of the watches at lost 20% and the other one at an addition of 40%. The offering cost of both watches are same. At that point discover the cost of both watches.

श्री रिचर्ड दो कलम जो एक साथ उसे Rs.440 लागत खरीदा है। वह 20% का नुकसान और 40% की बढ़त पर एक दूसरे पर घड़ियों में से एक को बेच दिया। दोनों घड़ियों की बिक्री मूल्य एक ही हैं। तो फिर दोनों घड़ियों का लागत मूल्य का पता लगाना चाहिए।

A. Rs.150 and Rs.290

B. Rs.140 and Rs.300

C. Rs.170 and Rs.270

D. Rs.160 and Rs.280

E. Nothing from what was just mentioned

Answer – D. Rs.160 and Rs.280

Clarification :

80/100 * x = 140/100 * y

x = 7/4y

x + y = 440

7/4 y + y = 440

y = 160 ; x = 280

 

 

Share with your friends and write your comments
इस पोस्ट को देख कर अपना कमेन्ट अवश्य लिखें