Number Series 6-9-2016

Maths Tricks 0 Comments

Aptitude Questions: Number Series

Welcome to Online Quantitative Aptitude Section in gkshort.in. Here we are making question test in Number Series, which is normal for all the aggressive exams. We have incorporated Some inquiries that are more than once asked in bank exams !!!

Directions(1-10) : In these inquiries, a number arrangement is given. Stand out number isn’t right which does not fit in the arrangement. Discover the wrong number.

19 10.5 11.5 18.25 37.5 92.25 285.25

A. 11.5

B. 274.25

C. 19

D. 94.75

E. None of these

Answer – D. 94.75

Clarification :

(19 * 0.5) + 1 = 10.5

(10.5 * 1) + 1 = 11.5

(11.5 * 1.5) + 1 = 18.25… .

Right Number: 94.75

21 22 28 38 55 81 118

A. 28

B. 81

C. 22

D. 118

E. None of these

Answer – C. 22

Clarification :

21 + 1² + 1 = 23

23 + 2² + 1 = 28

28 + 3² + 1 = 38 … ..

Right Number: 23

3 4 10 32 136 685 4116

A. 4

B. 32

C. 685

D. 4116

E. None of these

Answer – B. 32

Clarification :

3 * 1 + 1 = 4

4 * 2 + 2 = 10

10 * 3 + 3 = 33… ..

Right Number: 33

90720 10080 1440 240 48 10 4

A. 240

B. 48

C. 1440

D. 10

E. None of these

Answer – D. 10

Clarification :

4 * 3 = 12

12 * 4 = 48

48 * 5 = 240… ..

Right Number: 12

3 5 10 12 17 23 24

A. 5

B. 17

C. 24

D. 23

E. None of these

Answer – E. None of these

Clarification :

To begin with arrangement: 3, 10, 17, 24 (expanded by 7)

Second Series: 5, 14, 23 (expanded by 9)

Wrong Number: 12

Right Number: 14

3 7 6 28 38 112 448

A. 112

B. 448

C. 28

D. 38

E. None of these

Answer – D. 38

Clarification :

To begin with arrangement: 3, 6, 9 (expanded by 3)

Second Series: 7, 28, 112, 448 (increased by 4)

Wrong Number: 38

Right Number: 9

650 148 130 108 32.5 28 10.8

A. 28

B. 148

C. 650

D. 32.5

E. None of these

Answer – A. 28

Clarification :

To begin with arrangement: 650, 130, 32.5, 10.8 (isolated by 5, 4, 3)

Second Series: 148, 108, 68 (contrast : 40)

Wrong Number: 28

Right Number: 68

4088, 2394, 1290, 520, 252, 78, 14

A. 1290

B. 520

C. 78

D. 14

E. None of these

Answer – B. 520

Clarification :

7^4 – 6, 6^4 – 6, 5^4 – 5, 4^4 – 4…

Right Number: 620

12 21 68 325 1538 12859

A. 12

B. 68

C. 325

D. 1538

E. None of these

Answer – D. 1538

Clarification :

19 * 1 – (1 * 7) = 12

12 * 2 – (2 * 6) = 12

12 * 3 – (3 * 5) = 21

21 * 4 – (4 * 4) = 68 … ..

Right Number: 1838

2580 645 322.5 80.62 45 10.07 5

A. 322.5

B. 645

C. 45

D. 10.07

E. None of these

Answer – C. 45

Clarification :

2580 * 0.25 = 645

645 * 0.5 = 322.5

322.5 * 0.25 = 80.62

80.62 * 0.5 = 40.31 … ..

Right Number: 40.31

 

 

Share with your friends and write your comments
इस पोस्ट को देख कर अपना कमेन्ट अवश्य लिखें