Sort of Questions based on Profit and loss 11-8-2016

Maths Tricks 0 Comments

Types of Questions

Here we are giving all of you writes of inquiries that have been asked in Bank Exams and How to understand it effectively utilizing Grade Stack strategies
Type 1:
The cost of 40 articles is the same as the offering cost of 25 articles. Discover the addition per penny.
(a) 65%
(b) 60%
(c) 15%
(d) 75%
Answer: (b)
Pick up per penny =(40-25)/25×100 =15/25×100=60%
Grade Stack strategies
In Above inquiry We take x = 40 , y = 25
At that point Gain % = (x –y) x 100/y
Type 2:
Bananas are purchased at the rate of 6 for Rs. 5 and sold at the rate of 5 for Rs. 6. Benefit per penny is:
(a) 36%
(b) 42%
(c) 44%
(d) 48%
Answer : (c)
To keep away from portion, let the quantity of bananas boughtLCM of 5 and 6 = 30
CP of 30 bananas = 5 x 5 = Rs. 25
SP of 30 Bananas = 6 x 6 = Rs. 36
Benefit = Rs. (36-25) = Rs. 11
Benefit % = 11/25×100=44%
Grade Stack Method
[(6 x 6 – 5x 5)/(5 x 5)] x 100 = 44%
Type 3:
A man purchased oranges at the rate of 8 for Rs 34 and sold them at the rate of 12 for Rs. 57. What number of oranges ought to be sold to win a net benefit of Rs 45?
(a) 90
(b) 100
(c) 135
(d) 150
Answers: (a)
Give the man a chance to purchase 24 (LCM of 8 and 12) oranges.
C.P. of 24 oranges = 34/8 ×24 = Rs. 102
S.P. of 24 oranges = 27/12×24= Rs. 114
Pick up = 114 – 102 = Rs. 12
Rs. 12 = 24 oranges
Rs. 45 = 24/12×45= 90 oranges
Type 4:
A businessperson gains a benefit of 12% on offering a book at 10% markdown on printed cost. The proportion of the cost to printed cost of the book is ?
(a) 45 : 56
(b) 50 : 61
(c) 90 : 97
(d) 99 : 125
Answer: (a)
C.P. of the book = Rs. x
Printed cost = Rs. y
(y×90)/100=x × 112/100
x/y=90/112=45/56
Type 5:
A merchant sold two sorts of products for Rs 10,000 each. On one of them, he lost 20% and on the other he increased 20%. His addition or misfortune per penny in the whole exchange was
(a) 2% misfortune
(b) 2% pick up
(c) 4% pick up
(d) 4% misfortune
Answer: (d)
Here, S.P. is same, Hence there is dependably a misfortune. Misfortune per penny = (20×20)/100=4%
Grade stack Trick
Misfortune % = (n^2)/100= (20)^2/100= 4%
Where n= 20
Type 6:
On offering an article for Rs170, a retailer loses 15%. With a specific end goal to increase 20%, he should offer that article at rupees:
(a) 215.50
(b) 212.50
(c) 240
(d) 210
Answer: (c)
C.P. of article = (200×120)/100 = Rs. 240
Type 7:
An article is sold at lost 10%. Had it been sold for Rs. 9 more, there would have been an increase of 12 1/2% on it. The cost of the article is
(a) Rs. 40
(b) Rs. 45
(c) Rs. 50
(d) Rs. 35
Answers: (a)
Give the cost a chance to cost of the article = Rs. x
S.P. at 10% misfortune = x×90/100 = Rs. 9x
P. at 12 1/2 % pick up
x × (100+12 1/2)/100 = Rs. 225x/200
As indicated by the inquiry, 9x + 9 = 225x/200
180x + 1800 = 225x
x = Rs. 40
Grade Stack Method
On the off chance that sign is not same then, we need to Add
On the off chance that sign is same then, we need to Subtract
Here,
– 10 % + 12 ½
22 ½% = 9%
100 % = ?
Equation = (n x 100 )/(distinction of misfortune % or Gain)
Note : where n= 9
Type 8:
An offers a bag to B at 10% benefit. B offers it to C at 30% benefit. On the off chance that C pays Rs 2860 for it, then the cost at which a purchased it is
(a) 1000
(b) 1600
(c) 2000
(d) 2500
Answer: (c)
On the off chance that the C.P. of the bag for A be Rs. x, then
x ×110/100×130/100=2860
x=(2860×100×100)/(110×130) = Rs. 2000
Type 9:
Arun marks up the PC he is offering by 20% benefit and offers them at a rebate of 15%. Arun’s net increase percent is
(a) 4
(b) 2
(c) 3.5
(d) 2.5
Answer: (b)
Grade stack technique:
r1 = 20 , r2 = 15
Equation = r1 – r2 – (r1 x r2)/100
(20-15-(20×15)/100)
= 20 – 18 = 2%
Type 10:
A tradesman sold an article at lost 20%. On the off chance that the offering cost had been expanded by Rs. 100, there would have been an increase of 5%. The cost of the article was:
(a) Rs. 200
(b) Rs. 25
(c) Rs. 400
(d) Rs. 250
Answer: (c)
Let the C.P. of article be Rs. x.
105% of x – 80% of x = Rx. 100
25% of x = Rx. 100
x = Rs. (100×100)/25
= Rs. 400

: % profit on cost/( 100% + % profit on cost ) = % profit on selling price.

60/1.60 = .375 or 37.5% on selling price.

 

 

Share with your friends and write your comments
इस पोस्ट को देख कर अपना कमेन्ट अवश्य लिखें